Custom Sportswear Manufacturer | OEM | ODM | Private Label | Worldwide Delivery IncludedRequest a Quote →

Baseball Uniform Manufacturer: What to Know Before Ordering

A baseball uniform manufacturer cuts, prints, embroiderers and ships complete kits—but quality, turnaround and price vary widely. Here's what to check before you order.

Baseball Uniform Manufacturer: What to Know Before Ordering

Quick answer: A baseball uniform manufacturer makes jerseys, pants, caps and accessories in bulk, typically starting at 10 pieces per style with turnaround of 3–6 weeks after approval. Cost per player depends on quantity, decoration method and whether you add backpacks, gloves and socks.

What a Baseball Uniform Manufacturer Actually Does

Unlike a print shop, a true baseball uniform manufacturer owns cutting tables, embroidery machines, sublimation equipment and stitching lines. They take your design, source or stock the fabric, cut and sew the pieces, apply your logo or player numbers, and pack everything for shipment. Most work from your artwork or develop designs with you before production starts.

CJP APPAREL, for example, cuts, prints, embroiderers, sews and ships from their own factory in Florida. This means no middleman, consistent quality across every order size, and the ability to adjust fit, decoration or packing on short notice. A manufacturer that outsources cutting or stitching to third parties often has longer lead times and less control over the final product.

Minimum Order Quantity (MOQ) and How It Works

Most baseball uniform manufacturers start at 10 pieces per style—meaning 10 jerseys, 10 pants, or 10 caps in the same design. You can mix sizes and colors within that style; a youth small and an adult XL count as one style if the design is identical. Some manufacturers demand 20 or 25 pieces per style, which locks smaller teams out entirely.

Why 10 pieces? At that volume, the manufacturer can set up cutting dies, thread colors and embroidery hoops without losing money. Below 10, hand-cutting and one-off sewing become unprofitable. Above 250 pieces, your price per piece drops significantly because setup costs are spread across more units.

CJP APPAREL's baseball uniforms start at 10 pieces and scale across five price tiers: 10–24, 25–49, 50–99, 100–249, and 250+. A custom jersey costs $20.50 per piece at 10–24 units, but $11.50 at 250+. That discount compounds across a full uniform set.

Price Breakdown: What's Included and What Isn't

Baseball uniform pricing is rarely transparent. Always ask: Are buttons, zippers and side seams included? Is embroidery free or charged per logo? Does the cap have a flat or 3D embroidered logo? Is delivery included or billed separately?

At CJP APPAREL, all displayed prices include worldwide delivery to one address—no hidden fees. A basic uniform set (jersey + pants) runs $39–25.50 per set depending on quantity. Adding a cap, socks, gloves and a backpack moves you toward a full program package at $109.50–70 per player.

Item 10–24 pcs 25–49 pcs 50–99 pcs 100–249 pcs 250+ pcs
Custom Jersey $20.50 $18.50 $16.00 $14.00 $11.50
Baseball Pants $23.00 $20.50 $18.50 $16.00 $14.00
Cap $8.00 $7.00 $6.50 $6.00 $5.00
Socks (pair) $4.50 $4.00 $3.50 $3.00 $2.50
Full Program $109.50 $98.00 $87.50 $78.00 $70.00

Decoration Methods: Embroidery, Sublimation, Screen Printing, and Heat Transfer

How your logo and player numbers are applied changes both appearance and cost. Each method suits different designs and durability needs.

Embroidery

Thread stitched directly onto fabric. Durable, classic, and perfect for logos and names on caps, polos and warm-up wear. Embroidery can't handle fine detail or many colors at once, so it works best for simple crests or text. A 3D embroidered cap logo typically adds $1–2 per cap depending on stitch count.

Sublimation

Dyes are pressed into polyester fabric at high heat, creating colors that never crack, peel or fade. Unlimited colors and photo-quality detail. Works only on 100% polyester or poly-blend fabrics. Best for full-front jersey designs, intricate graphics and vibrant multi-color sponsors. Most custom baseball jerseys use sublimation because it handles complex layouts without weight or stiffness.

Screen Printing

Ink pushed through a mesh stencil. Fast for simple, solid-color designs on cotton or blended fabric. Good for event tees and budget orders. But screen printing can crack if the garment is stretched repeatedly, so it's less ideal for game jerseys that endure sliding and diving.

Heat Transfer and Tackle Twill

Heat transfer applies a pre-printed or cut design with heat and pressure. Tackle twill stitches letters and numbers directly onto fabric—a classic pro-look used for baseball jerseys, football pants and hockey sweaters. Heat transfer is cheaper than embroidery but won't survive as many washes; tackle twill is the most durable option and looks premium.

Your choice depends on your design, budget and intended use. CJP APPAREL offers free digital mockups in your chosen decoration method before you commit, so you can see exactly how your uniform will look.

Fabric and Fit: Why Not All Jerseys Are Equal

Baseball uniform quality hinges on fabric choice and how patterns are graded (sized) across XS to adult 5XL. A cheap manufacturer might use thin, loose-weave polyester that fades after one season. A better one uses smooth interlock or pro mesh—stable, opaque fabrics that hold color and shape.

Fit matters too. A men's jersey cut large through the shoulders won't fit a youth player properly even in a smaller size. Consistent grading from a dedicated pattern maker ensures that a small junior and a large adult both look sharp and move freely. Ask your manufacturer if they grade in-house or copy a generic template.

CJP APPAREL uses smooth interlock (160–190 gsm polyester) for premium baseball jerseys—crisp, opaque and ideal for sublimation. They grade all patterns in-house, so fit is consistent across every size. Every baseball uniforms page includes detailed size charts so you can verify fit before ordering.

Turnaround Time: When Do You Actually Get Your Uniforms?

Turnaround is typically 3–6 weeks after artwork approval and sample sign-off. That timeline assumes your design is ready, artwork is production-ready (not a low-res JPG), and you've approved a physical or digital sample. If you're waiting for player rosters or still designing, add 1–2 weeks.

Urgent deadlines exist, but they come with a cost. Some manufacturers charge a rush fee of 20–50% extra for 2–3 week turnaround. Others simply won't rush at all. Ask upfront if your manufacturer can meet your tournament or league start date, and what that will cost.

Holidays, fabric delays and custom embroidery (like individual names on 30 jerseys) can push timelines. A reputable manufacturer will confirm realistic dates in writing and flag any risks early, not surprise you with delays two weeks before your event.

Sample Orders and Fit Checks

Never order 20 full uniforms without seeing one in hand first. A sample—usually 1–3 pieces—lets you check fabric quality, fit, decoration sharpness and sizing before committing to the bulk order. Most manufacturers charge $50–200 for samples; CJP APPAREL includes free digital mockups and can arrange physical samples if you want to feel the fabric and try on a jersey before production.

A sample also catches fit problems. If the youth small is too snug or the adult large runs small, your manufacturer can adjust the pattern before cutting 50 more pieces. This small investment saves heartbreak and money.

Packing, Labeling and Delivery

A good manufacturer packs orders by player or size, with hangtags or labels so your coach knows who gets what. Some teams want everything in one box; others want it split by uniform color or size range for easy inventory. Confirm your preference before production.

Delivery terms matter. Is shipping included or extra? Does the manufacturer ship to one address or multiple locations? What's the timeline from factory to your door—5 days or 3 weeks? CJP APPAREL includes worldwide delivery in all prices, confirms duties or taxes upfront, and can pack by player name on request.

Red Flags: What to Avoid

  • No samples offered: If a manufacturer won't provide a sample before bulk production, walk away. You have no recourse if the quality is poor or fit is wrong.
  • Vague turnaround times: "About 4 weeks" is not a commitment. Demand a specific date and get it in writing.
  • Hidden fees: Watch for charges added after the quote—embroidery per logo, rush fees, packing fees, delivery surcharges. All-in pricing is clearer and fairer.
  • No size charts: A manufacturer that won't share detailed measurements is cutting corners. You can't guess fit across five age groups.
  • Low MOQ sounds too good: If a manufacturer offers 5-piece orders at bulk prices, they're either outsourcing to cheaper sweatshops or cutting corners on quality. Reputable shops need at least 10 pieces to justify setup costs.
  • Reorder hassles: Ask what happens when you reorder next season. Does the manufacturer keep your artwork and specs on file? Or do you start from scratch? Easy reorders are a sign of a mature supplier.

How to Find the Right Manufacturer for Your Team

Start with these steps:

  1. Confirm your budget and timeline. How many players? What's your per-player spend? When do you need uniforms?
  2. Request a quote with samples. Send your logo and design preferences. Ask for a digital mockup and a sample order.
  3. Compare offers across 2–3 manufacturers. Price alone isn't the answer—factor in quality, sample turnaround and post-sale support.
  4. Check references. Ask if they can share contact details from a recent school or club order (in your sport if possible).
  5. Review the contract or terms. Confirm MOQ, price per tier, turnaround, cancellation policy and payment terms in writing.
  6. Plan reorders. Ask how easy it is to reorder the same design next season or add replacements mid-season.

CJP APPAREL offers a free quote and mockup through their contact page. You can see your design in your team colors before spending anything, and their team will walk you through MOQ, pricing and production dates.

Bottom Line

A baseball uniform manufacturer that owns its own factory, offers transparent pricing with no hidden fees, provides samples before bulk orders, and commits to realistic turnaround times will save you stress and money. Look for in-house grading, quality fabrics like smooth interlock or pro mesh, and decoration methods that match your design. Don't rush the sample phase—that's where fit and quality issues surface and get fixed. With the right partner, your team will have uniforms that look professional, fit consistently and last multiple seasons.

Frequently asked questions

01What's the minimum number of uniforms I need to order?+

Most baseball uniform manufacturers start at 10 pieces per style (the same design in mixed sizes). You can order 10 youth jerseys, 5 adult jerseys and 5 pants as long as the design is identical. Below 10, custom setup costs become prohibitive. Some manufacturers demand higher minimums like 25 pieces, so confirm before you commit.

02How much does a complete baseball uniform cost per player?+

A basic uniform (jersey + pants) runs $39–25.50 per set depending on quantity and decoration. A full program (uniform, cap, socks, backpack and gloves) costs $109.50–70 per player. Prices drop as you order more: 10–24 pieces pay the highest per-piece cost, while 250+ pieces get the steepest discount. Delivery is usually included in these prices.

03How long does it take to get baseball uniforms from a manufacturer?+

Typical turnaround is 3–6 weeks after artwork approval and sample sign-off. Urgent orders sometimes take 2–3 weeks but may incur a rush fee. Always confirm a specific date in writing—not "about 4 weeks." Custom embroidery (like individual names) and fabric delays can extend timelines, so ask upfront if you have a tournament or league start deadline.

04What's the best decoration method for baseball jerseys?+

Sublimation is most popular for custom baseball jerseys because it handles unlimited colors, photo-quality detail, and never cracks or fades. It works only on polyester or poly-blend fabric. Embroidery is durable for logos and text on caps and warm-up wear. Screen printing is fast and cheap for simple, solid-color designs on cotton. Heat transfer and tackle twill (stitched numbers) offer pro looks but cost more.

05Should I order a sample before the full bulk order?+

Always. A sample (1–3 pieces) lets you check fabric quality, fit, color accuracy and decoration sharpness before committing to 20+ uniforms. Most manufacturers charge $50–200 for samples; the investment is worth it to catch fit or sizing issues before bulk production. A good manufacturer will include free digital mockups and offer sample options.

Free quote & mockup

Planning baseball uniforms?

Send your idea, quantity and deadline. We reply with pricing, a free digital mockup and a production plan. MOQ from 10 pieces, delivery included.

Get a Free Quote →See Baseball prices